Original Article by Jennifer Gatherwright | KENTUCKY BENCH AND BAR CONTRIBUTOR
[…] Although Kentucky has specific felony criminal penalties for the failure to remit taxes, the Commonwealth almost always charges sales and withholding tax offenders with the more general crime of theft by failure to make required disposition of property. For prosecutors, the burden of proof is much lower under KRS § 514.070, and — to the taxpayers’ benefit — this statute also allows for misdemeanor charges in certain cases. KRS § 514.070 states that a person is guilty when:
(a) He obtains property upon agreement or subject to a known legal obligation to make specified payment or other disposition whether from such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount; and (b) He intentionally deals with the property as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition.
Theft by failure to make required disposition of property received is a Class A misdemeanor unless the value of the property is: (a) Five hundred dollars ($500) or more but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), in which case it is a Class D felony; or (b) Ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more, in which case it is a Class C felony.
Many practitioners who counsel business clients are familiar with the challenges that can arise when sales and payroll taxes are not turned over to the government. Unpaid taxes can wreak havoc on a marriage, put companies out of business, and land its owners in bankruptcy or worse, prison.