Original Article by Jennifer Gatherwright | KENTUCKY BENCH AND BAR CONTRIBUTOR
[…] The payment of net wages (wages minus trust fund taxes) to employees when funds are not available to pay withholding taxes is a willful failure to collect and pay over under IRC § 6672. For purposes of determining willfulness, an employee owed wages is merely another creditor of the business, and preferences to employees over the government constitute willfulness.
In contrast to IRC § 6672, the Kentucky trust fund statutes for payroll tax, Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”) § 141.340, and sales tax, KRS § 139.185, do not contain the term “willful.” Furthermore, while IRC § 6672 identifies the responsible person as a “person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed,” both KRS §§ 139.185 and 141.340 expressly identify the responsible persons as being “the president, vice president, secretary, treasurer or any other person holding an equivalent corporate office of any corporation” or “the managers of a limited liability company, the partners of a limited liability partnership, or the general partners of a limited liability limited partnership.” Consequently, the Commonwealth’s investigation into the trust fund is almost always limited to looking at the company’s officers.
Both KRS § 141.340 and KRS § 139.185 contain the caveat, “No person shall be personally and individually liable under this subsection who had no authority to collect, truthfully account for, or pay over any tax imposed by this chapter . . . .” However, the Commonwealth interprets this language broadly and assumes that all officers have such “authority” by statute or bylaws, regardless of who actually runs the day-to-day operations of the business or the identity of those on the bank account signature cards.